Community Recognition

This section is dedicated to those persons in the community who have contributed to the Shire of Dalwallinu and our community.

YearCategoryName of Winner
2022 Active Citizens Award Mrs Joy Wornes
Under 25's Mr Thomas Davis
Community Group No nominations received
2021 Active Citizens Award Mr Gary Butcher
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2020 Active Citizens Award No nominations received
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2019 Active Citizens Award Mr Peter Rodan
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2018 Active Citizens Award Mrs Rachael Lehmann
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2017 Active Citizens Award Mrs Robyn Bryant
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2016 Active Citizens Award No nominations received
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2015 Active Citizens Award Mrs Marlene Dutton
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group No nominations received
2014 Active Citizens Award Mrs Kathleen Mills
Under 25's  Miss Dayna Christian
Community Group Totally Locally Volunteers
2013 Active Citizens Award Mrs Beryl Southcott
Under 25's  No nominations received
Community Group  Dalwallinu School Centenary Committee 1912-2012
2012 Active Citizens Award Mrs Jillian Anderson
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group Dalwallinu Junior FESA Brigade
2011 Active Citizens Award Mrs Sue McCreery
Under 25's Miss Adelle Harris
Community Group Dalwallinu and District Centenary Committee
2010 Active Citizens Award Mrs Marilyn Brown
Under 25's Miss Bec Wilson
Community Group No nominations received
2009 Active Citizens Award Mr Kevin Ashby
Under 25's No nominations received
Community Group Wubin Progress Society
2008 Active Citizens Award Mr Gary Butcher
Under 25's Miss Brooke Painter
Community Group Dalwallinu Lions Club